Weather*

Latest News

Pages changing frequently:

  • Please check back for frequently updated pages

Reservations:

Main Schedule

Gulf Wars XXIII (2015) - Main Schedule.

 

Download PDF Version of the Main Schedule here

 

MAIN SCHEDULE
SUNDAY, MARCH 15, 2015
START TIME END TIME CATEGORY ACTIVITY LOCATION
7:00 AM --- Event  Site Opens Kings Arrow Ranch
9:00 AM EPL Early Period Life Silent Auction Starts EPL
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Equestrian Meeting for all Riders Equestrian Tent
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Equestrian Equestrian Pot Luck…..get to know everyone! Equestrian Tent
MONDAY, MARCH 16, 2015
START TIME END TIME CATEGORY ACTIVITY LOCATION
9:00 AM 10:00 PM Heralds Point Heralds Point Volunteer Orientation Heralds Point
9:00 AM 10:00 PM Coursing Fun Run Set Up  Hastings Field
9:00 AM 10:00 PM Equestrian Mounted Security Authorizations Barn
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Falconry Falcons available for visits - Check in with Falconer for more Falconry Area
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Live Weapons **WAR POINT** and practice (closed 12-1 for lunch) Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Target Archery **WAR POINT** and practice (closed 12-1 for lunch) Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Class Events Areas Open for Class Activities: Al Mahala, Artisan's Row, Early Period Life, Theatre & Scribes Point Class Areas
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Coursing Fun Run  Hastings Field
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Youth Combat Inspection YC Field
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Youth Combat Training / Open Field YC Field
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Rapier Revenge Tourney (Sponsored by MidRealm) Rapier Field
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Target Archery Children's Archery Sherwood Range
2:30 PM 5:00 PM Rapier Verona Street Brawl (Sponsored by Meridies) Fort
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Target Archery Prize Shoot sponsored by Trimaris Sherwood Range
4:30 PM 6:00 PM Equestrian Processional Meeting Barn
8:00 PM --- Middle Eastern Music and Dance Samra (Hafla) Al Mahala
9:00 PM --- Dance Welcome Home Ball Main Hall
TUESDAY, MARCH 17, 2015
START TIME END TIME CATEGORY ACTIVITY LOCATION
7:00 AM 7:30 AM Equestrian Marshals/Equestrians/Security Meeting for Processional Equestrian Tent
7:30 AM 8:00 AM Equestrian Prepare Horses, Handlers Assemble Barn
8:00 AM 10:00 AM Equestrian Processional Breakfast Equestrian Tent
8:00 AM 12:00 PM Heavy Combat Combat Archery Inspection Marshals Point
8:30 AM 9:00 AM Royals Arrive at Barn for Procession Equestrian Tent
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Siege Weapons Siege Breakfast Siege Point
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Rapier ZEN Warrior Ladies Championship Tourney (sponsored by ZEN Warrior) Rapier Field
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier Interkingdom Practice Rapier Field
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier Ladies Workshop Rapier Field
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier Youth Rapier Workshop Rapier Field
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Falconry Falcons available for visits - Check in with Falconer for more Falconry Area
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Live Weapons **WAR POINT** and practice (closed 12-1 for lunch) Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Target Archery **WAR POINT** and practice (closed 12-1 for lunch) Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Class Events Areas Open for Class Activities: Al Mahala, Artisan's Row, Early Period Life, Theatre & Scribes Point Class Areas
9:45 AM 12:00 PM Youth Activities Sign In / Sign Out Page School Tent
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Event Opening Ceremonies Fort
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Youth Combat Inspection YC Field
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Rapier Moot Q&A with Society Marshall Green Dragon
12:00 PM 3:00 PM Siege Weapons Inspection and Open Practice Siege Point
12:00 PM 3:00 PM Heavy Combat  Rapier Diamond Tourney (Sponsored by Gleann Abhann) Rapier Field
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Heralds Point Orientation Meeting for Site Heralds Heralds Point
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Youth Combat Training / Open Field YC Field
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Target Archery Children's Archery Sherwood Range
1:45 PM 4:00 PM Youth Activities Sign In / Sign Out Page School Tent
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Heavy Combat **WAR POINT**  (1) Town Battle (No Archery) Hastings Field
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Heavy Combat **WAR POINT**  (1) Combat Archery Ravine Ravine
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Rapier Green Dragon Tavern Brawl Green Dragon
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Target Archery Prize Shoot sponsored by Arc d'Or Sherwood Range
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Equestrian Cavalry Drill and Charge Practice Arena 1
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Equestrian Cavalry Drill and Charge Hastings Field / Fort
6:00 PM 9:00 PM Event Gleann Abhann Social - Open to All! Bede Hall
7:00 PM 11:00 PM Youth Activities Meet and Greet / Being a teen in the SCA Page School Tent
8:00 PM 10:00 PM Artisan's Row Artisan's Row Social Artisan's Row
8:00 PM --- Middle Eastern Block Party (Hafla) Al Mahala
9:00 PM --- Dance Beginner's Ball Main Hall
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18, 2015
START TIME END TIME CATEGORY ACTIVITY LOCATION
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Equestrian Mounted Security Authorizations Barn
8:00 AM 11:00 AM Heavy Combat Combat Archery Inspection Ravine
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Equestrian **WAR POINT** (1/3 of a point) Atlantian Speed Challenge (1 of 3 parts) Arena 2
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Siege Weapons Inspection and Open Practice  Siege Point
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Rapier Trimaris Tourney Rapier Field
9:00 AM 4:00 PM EPL Early Period Life Area Open Demonstration Day EPL
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Falconry Falcons available for visits - Check in with Falconer for more Falconry Area
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Live Weapons **WAR POINT** and practice (closed 12-1 for lunch) Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Target Archery **WAR POINT** and practice (closed 12-1 for lunch) Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Class Events Areas Open for Class Activities: Al Mahala, Artisan's Row, Early Period Life, Theatre & Scribes Point Class Areas
9:45 AM 12:00 PM Youth Activities Sign In / Sign Out Page School Tent
10:00 AM Event Staff Meeting (if needed) Main Hall
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Youth Combat Sable Banner Small Unit Tactics YC Field
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Coursing Day in the Kennels Kennel Lands
11:00 AM 2:00 PM Rapier Everyman Tourney Rapier Field
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Youth Combat 5 Man Melee Tournament (SB) YC Field
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Heavy Combat **WAR POINT** (1) Chivalric Ravine (with Archery) Ravine
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Equestrian Jousting Tournament Meeting and Setup (FOAM) Arena 2
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Equestrian **WAR POINT** (1/3 of a point) Jousting Tourney, Foam (2 of 3 parts) Arena 2
1:00 PM 4:00 PM Live Weapons Freya's Throw - All Women's Thrown Weapon Tournament Sherwood Range
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Target Archery Children's Archery Sherwood Range
1:30 PM 3:30 PM Middle Eastern Indian Persona Salon and Social Al Mahala
1:30 PM 4:00 PM Youth Combat Triskele Legion Youth Tournament YC Field
1:45 PM 4:00 PM Youth Activities Sign In / Sign Out Page School Tent
2:00 PM 3:30 PM Event SCA BOD Meet and Greet Bede Hall
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Rapier **WAR POINT**  (1)  Rapier Field Battle Hastings Field
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Heavy Combat Women's Fighting Symposium Champions Battlefield
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Heavy Combat Bear Pit, hosted by Trimaris Champions Battlefield
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Heavy Combat 5 Man Melee hosted by Atlantia Inside Fort
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Target Archery Prize Shoot sponsored by Merides Sherwood Range
3:30 PM 4:30 PM Event SCA Officer (Society Seneschal and Exchequer) Meet and Greet Bede Hall
4:00 EPL Early Period Life Silent Auction Closes EPL
4:00 PM --- Heavy Combat Meridian Rose Tourney Champions Battlefield
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Equestrian SEO Meeting Equestrian Tent
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Heavy Combat Viking Deed of Arms Inside Fort
6:00 PM --- Event 8th Annual Gulf War's War Bard Competition Sable and Gules Theatre
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Equestrian Golden Lance Meeting Equestrian Tent
6:00 PM 8:00 PM Event Chili Night Ansteorra Gates
7:00 PM 9:00 PM Event Blue Feather Social hosted by House Wanderer Black Willow Encampment
7:00 PM 11:00 PM Merchants Midnight Madness Merchants Area
7:00 PM 11:00 PM Youth Activities Gaming / Dancing / Costume Planning, Hosted by Meridies Page School Tent
9:00 PM --- Dance Masked Vice and Virtue Ball Main Hall
9:30 PM --- Event Trimaris Party (All are welcome!!) Trimaris Royal Encampment
THURSDAY, MARCH 19, 2015
START TIME END TIME CATEGORY ACTIVITY LOCATION
8:00 AM 9:30 AM A & S A & S War Point Competition Registration and Set Up Bede Hall
8:00 AM 11:00 AM Heavy Combat Combat Archery Inspection Marshals Point
9:00 AM 10:00 PM Coursing Coursing of the Royal Pack and Hunt Brunch Set Up Hastings Field
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Rapier Novice Tourney (Sponsored by GA Bladesmen) Rapier Field
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Rapier Spinning Wheel of Secondaries Tourney (Sponsored by Gleann Abhann) Rapier Field
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Siege Weapons Inspection and Open Practice  Siege Point
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Youth Combat Inspection YC Field
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Falconry Falcons available for visits - Check in with Falconer for more Falconry Area
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Live Weapons **WAR POINT** and practice (closed 12-1 for lunch) Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Target Archery **WAR POINT** and practice (closed 12-1 for lunch) Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Class Events Areas Open for Class Activities: Al Mahala, Artisan's Row, Early Period Life, Theatre & Scribes Point Class Areas
9:45 AM 12:00 PM Youth Activities Sign In / Sign Out Page School Tent
10:00 AM 12:00 PM A & S **WAR POINT** A & S Performance Competition Judging A & S Tent
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Coursing Coursing of the Royal Pack and Hunt Brunch Hastings Field
10:00 AM 1:00 PM A & S **WAR POINT** A & S Competition Judging  Bede Hall
11:00 AM 1:00 AM Rapier 2-Handed Rapier Tourney (Sponsored by Small Grey Bear) Rapier Field
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Youth Combat Fort Battle Fort
10:00 AM 2:00 PM Rapier **WAR POINT**  (1)   Champions Tourney    Champions Battlefield
10:00 AM 2:00 PM Heavy Combat **WAR POINT**  (1)   Champions Tourney   Champions Battlefield
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Event Trimaris Royal Luncheon Champions Battlefield
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Middle Eastern Andalusian Salon Al Mahala
1:00 PM 4:00 PM A & S Bede Hall Open to Artisans and the Populace Bede Hall
1:00 PM 1:45 PM Equestrian Mounted Combat Demo Hastings Field
1:00 PM 5:00 PM A & S Inter-Kingdom Brewing Guild's Brewing and Vinting Competition A & S Tent
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Target Archery Children's Archery Sherwood Range
1:45 PM 4:00 PM Youth Activities Sign In / Sign Out Page School Tent
2:00 PM 5:00 PM Rapier **WAR POINT** (1) Town Battles Fort
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Youth Combat Ravine Battle Ravine
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Heavy Combat  **WAR POINT** (1) Field Battles (with Archery) Hastings Field
3:00 PM 4:00 PM A & S A & S Artisans may pick up their items.  All items MUST be picked up by 4:00 PM Bede Hall
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Target Archery Prize Shoot sponsored by Calontir Sherwood Range
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Equestrian **WAR POINT** (1/3 of a point) Head to Head Challenge (3 of 3 parts) Arena 2
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Heavy Combat Known World Squires Tourney Champions Battlefield
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Equestrian Conflict Management Equestrian Tent
5:00 PM --- Event Calontir Court Calontir Encampment
6:00 PM --- Event Ansteorra Court Ansteorra Gates
6:00 PM --- Event Atlantia Court Atlantia Camp
6:00 PM --- Event Gleann Abhann Court Rapier Field
6:00 PM --- Event Meridian Court Champions Battlefield
6:00 PM --- Event MidRealm Court MidRealm Camp
6:00 PM --- Event Trimaris Court Trimaris Royal Encampment
7:00 PM --- Event Calontir Party Calontir Encampment
7:00 PM 11:00 PM Youth Activities Movie Night / Games at Bede Hall TBD
8:00 PM --- Event 5th Annual Medieval Movie Night "The Court Jester" Sable and Gules Theatre
8:00 PM --- Event "A Knight in Spam-a-Lot" Party hosted by The Shadow Legion Legion Main Camp
8:00 PM --- Middle Eastern Live Music Samra Party Al Mahala
8:00 PM --- Event Known World Heraldic and Scribal Social Heralds Point
9:00 PM 11:00 PM Event  Royalty Social Bede Hall
9:00 PM --- Dance Caroso Ball Main Hall
FRIDAY, MARCH 20, 2015
START TIME END TIME CATEGORY ACTIVITY LOCATION
8:00 AM 9:30 AM A & S Open A & S Registration & Setup Bede Hall
8:00 AM 11:00 AM Heavy Combat Combat Archery Inspection Marshals Point
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Equestrian Mounted Security Authorizations Barn
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Equestrian Mounted Combat Tourney Arena 2
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Siege Weapons Inspection and Open Practice  Siege Point
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Youth Combat Inspection YC Field
9:00 AM 1:00 PM Rapier Ansteorran Rose Tourney (Sponsored by Ansteorra Roses) Rapier Field
9:00 AM 3:30 PM Live Weapons **WAR POINT** and practice (closed 12-1 for lunch) Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 3:30 PM Target Archery **WAR POINT** and practice (closed 12-1 for lunch) Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 4:00 PM Falconry Falcons available for visits - Check in with Falconer for more Falconry Area
9:00 AM 5:00 PM Class Events Areas Open for Class Activities: Al Mahala, Artisan's Row, Early Period Life, Theatre & Scribes Point Class Areas
9:45 AM 12:00 PM Youth Activities Sign In / Sign Out Page School Tent
10:00 AM 11:00 AM A & S Open A & S Performances A & S Tent
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Target Archery Kingdom of Glean Abhann Baronet Archery Tourney Sherwood Range
11:00 AM 1:00 PM Heavy Combat **WAR POINT** (1) Bridge Battle (with Archery) Hastings Field
12:00 PM 2:00 PM Youth Activities 8th Annual Youth Bardic and Talent Show Ages 6-15                                                  (parent or guardian must be present) Sable and Gules Theatre
1:00 PM 2:00 PM A & S Open A & S Performances (reprise) A & S Tent
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Equestrian Jousting Tournament Meeting and Setup (WOOD) Arena 2
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Heavy Combat Combat Archery Inspection Marshals Point
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Rapier MOB Cut and Thrust Tourney (Sponsored by Mikolaj Polypos & Francois Le Souris) Rapier Field
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Rapier Old Farts Fencing Society Tourney Rapier Field
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Target Archery Children's Fun Shoot Sherwood Range
1:45 PM 4:00 PM Youth Activities Sign In / Sign Out Page School Tent
2:00 PM 4:00 PM Heavy Combat **WAR POINT** (1) Fort Battle (with Archery) Fort
2:00 PM 5:00 PM Equestrian Jousting Tourney, wooden lance Arena 2
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Rapier MidRealm Tourney Rapier Field
3:30 PM 4:00 PM A & S Open A & S Awards and entry pickup Bede Hall
4:00 PM 5:00 PM A & S A & S Gulf War Discussion Bede Hall
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Coursing Hound Meet and Greet Kennel Lands
4:00 PM 5:30 PM Target Archery Grand Exhibition Tournament (Archery) Hastings Field
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Heavy Combat Fight a Knight Challenge Champions Battlefield
4:00 PM 9:00 PM Event Italian Personae Social Italian Salon
4:00 PM --- Heavy Combat 14th Century Deed of Arms Inside Fort
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Artisan's Row General Interest Meeting for Next Years Artisans Row Artisan's Row
5:00 PM 6:00 PM Coursing Known World Hound Meeting Kennel Lands
8:00 PM --- Event Goods and Services Auction hoseted by House I'Shee and Marshin Fayne Sable and Gules Theatre
9:00 PM --- Dance Grand War Ball Main Hall
9:00 PM --- Event Known World Party Fort
SATURDAY, MARCH 21, 2015
START TIME END TIME CATEGORY ACTIVITY LOCATION
8:00 AM 11:00 AM Heavy Combat Combat Archery Inspection Marshals Point
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Rapier **WAR POINT** (1) Ravine Battle Ravine
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Youth Rapier Youth Rapier Workshop Rapier Field
9:00 AM 11:00 AM Youth Combat Fort Battle Fort
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Live Weapons Practice Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Target Archery Practice Sherwood Range
9:00 AM 12:00 PM Artisan's Row Artisan's Row Open for Artisans Artisan's Row
9:00 AM 5:00 PM EPL Early Period Life Open for Activities EPL
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Youth Activities MOC Known World Social Page School Tent
11:00 AM 2:00 PM Heavy Combat **WAR POINT** (1) Mother of All Battles (with Archery)                                                 closing Gulf War remarks by Crowns immediately following the battle Hastings Field & Fort
12:00 PM Live Weapons Target Archery Range Closes at Noon! Sherwood Range
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Youth Combat Training / Open Field YC Field
2:00 PM Event Volunteer Raffle Bede Hall
9:00 PM --- Dance Last Chance to Dance Ball Main Hall
SUNDAY, MARCH 22, 2015
START TIME END TIME CATEGORY ACTIVITY LOCATION
9:00 AM --- Event Post War Staff Meeting Main Hall
12:00 PM --- Event Site Closes Kings Arrow Ranch
SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!!!